FDA Announces Plan to Eliminate Vitamin Companies
[…] In addition, we reviewed your website at the Internet address www.wellnessresources.com. Our review of the labeling collected during the inspection and provided on your website identified the following violations of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act): Dietary Supplements Without Iron Statement: Your products Blood Builder and Super Mini-Multi Children's MultiVitarnin are misbranded within the meaning of sections 403(a)(1) and 201(n) of the Act [21 USC 343(a)(1) and 21 USC 321(n)] because the labels for these products, which contain added iron, fail to bear the following warning statement as required by Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations 101.17(e) [21 CFR 101.17(e)]: "WARNING: Accidental overdose of iron-containing products is a leading cause of fatal poisoning in children under 6. Keep this product out of reach of children. In case of accidental overdose, call a doctor or poison control center immediately."Dietary Supplements Without Psyllium Husk Statement: Your product Fiber Helper™ is misbranded within the meaning of sections 403(a)(1) and 201(n) of the Act [21 USC 343(a)(1) and 21 USC 321(n)].